https://bugs.documentfoundation.org/show_bug.cgi?id=99544

Octavio Alvarez <octa...@alvarezp.org> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 CC|                            |octa...@alvarezp.org

--- Comment #6 from Octavio Alvarez <octa...@alvarezp.org> ---
(In reply to Regina Henschel from comment #3)
> Although such setting is not possible with the current file format, it would
> be a useful feature to be able to define a font size relative larger or
> smaller as the size of the environment in which the character, which has
> applied this style, is used. Therefore I think, it should be set to
> "enhancement". Do you agree?

Because of this and comment #5 I think that this may be possible with the
current file format after all.

Also, 20.183 says:

"... based on the font height of the parent style rather than to the font
height of the attributes neighborhood...", whatever "neighborhood" means. I
didn't find any definition on the spec, but sounds like the same as
"environment".

I conclude that "relative to environment" is prohibited by the spec and not
needed because of the algorithm in section 16.2. Therefore I'd like to suggest
that this is not an enhancement but a bug.

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the assignee for the bug.
_______________________________________________
Libreoffice-bugs mailing list
Libreoffice-bugs@lists.freedesktop.org
https://lists.freedesktop.org/mailman/listinfo/libreoffice-bugs

Reply via email to