Chris,
I've used the Iconic Rewriter with older versions of IIS (the native
rewriting capability in IIS7 looks interesting). You may be able to use
an environment variable to set the default map file, but this may not be
very useful if you have multiple map files. There are a few other
options for hiding the mapfile (proxy script, redirect, form post
instead of get, etc), put I think the rewrite method is the most
effective (the client never gets the map file path), with almost no
performance hit.
The way I access Mapnik tiles in mapserver is to create a layer in
the map file:
LAYER
DATA "frmt_wms_openstreetmap_MAPNIK.xml"
NAME "Mapnik"
PROJECTION
"proj=merc" "a=6378137" "b=6378137" "lat_ts=0.0" "lon_0=0.0"
"x_0=0.0" "y_0=0" "k=1.0" "units=m" "nadgrids=@null" "no_defs"
END
STATUS ON
TYPE RASTER
PROCESSING "OVERSAMPLE_RATIO=1"
PROCESSING "LOAD_FULL_RES_IMAGE=NO"
UNITS METERS
END # LAYER
and frmt_wms_openstreetmap_MAPNIK.xml XML file of
<GDAL_WMS>
<Service name="TMS">
<ServerUrl>http://tile.openstreetmap.org/${z}/${x}/${y}.png</ServerUrl>
</Service>
<DataWindow>
<UpperLeftX>-20037508.34</UpperLeftX>
<UpperLeftY>20037508.34</UpperLeftY>
<LowerRightX>20037508.34</LowerRightX>
<LowerRightY>-20037508.34</LowerRightY>
<TileLevel>19</TileLevel>
<TileCountX>1</TileCountX>
<TileCountY>1</TileCountY>
<YOrigin>top</YOrigin>
</DataWindow>
<Projection>EPSG:900913</Projection>
<BlockSizeX>256</BlockSizeX>
<BlockSizeY>256</BlockSizeY>
<BandsCount>3</BandsCount>
<Cache />
</GDAL_WMS>
Best Regards,
Brent Fraser
On 9/2/2011 8:13 AM, Chris Jackson wrote:
Hi
I just wanted to check if the only way to parse a mapfile in an IIS
environment to use an absolute path to the mapfiles e.g.
http://myserver/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\workshop\itasca.map.
I wonder if anyone has had success with rewrite rules (IIS7)?
Also how is GDAL triggered when calling the mapfile (in IIS). The
scenario is I am trying to use an xml in the mapfile layer which then
calls http://tile.openstreetmap.org/
The XML is
<GDAL_WMS>
<Service name="TMS">
<ServerUrl>http://tile.openstreetmap.org/${z}/${x}/${y}.png
<http://tile.openstreetmap.org/$%7Bz%7D/$%7Bx%7D/$%7By%7D.png></ServerUrl>
</Service>
<DataWindow>
<UpperLeftX>-20037508.34</UpperLeftX>
<UpperLeftY>20037508.34</UpperLeftY>
<LowerRightX>20037508.34</LowerRightX>
<LowerRightY>-20037508.34</LowerRightY>
<TileLevel>19</TileLevel>
<TileCountX>1</TileCountX>
<TileCountY>1</TileCountY>
<YOrigin>top</YOrigin>
</DataWindow>
<Projection>EPSG:900913</Projection>
<BlockSizeX>256</BlockSizeX>
<BlockSizeY>256</BlockSizeY>
<BandsCount>3</BandsCount>
<Cache/>
</GDAL_WMS>
Am I remotely doing this the right way? I am used to calling local
data from the mapfile and tiled services is a bit of a new beast, so I
thought I would give it a go!
Many thanks in advance
Chris
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users