Chris,
If you have a current version of Mapserver (v5,v6?), then should be
GDAL compiled in. The GDAL library needs to find projection definition
files so I usually include the following in all my map files:
CONFIG "PROJ_LIB" "\ms4w\proj\nad"
CONFIG "GDAL_DATA" "\ms4w\gdaldata"
Another potential problem you may be having is with EPSG:900913. It is
not included in GDAL/PROJ's epsg file so I add the following to
\ms4w\proj\nad\epsg:
<900913> +proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137 +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0
+x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m +nadgrids=@null +no_defs <>
Best Regards,
Brent Fraser
On 9/2/2011 9:16 AM, Chris Jackson wrote:
Hi Brent
Thanks for the quick answers, the new rewriting rules (with reverse
proxy) have worked well with Tomcat on port 8080 - no more isapi
dlls! What you listed for Mapnik is essentially like mine, what I am
not sure is what other GDAL configuration is needed on the box - just
an environment variable or some other setting in the mapfile...?
Thanks
Chris
On 2 September 2011 16:04, Brent Fraser <bfra...@geoanalytic.com
<mailto:bfra...@geoanalytic.com>> wrote:
Chris,
I've used the Iconic Rewriter with older versions of IIS (the
native rewriting capability in IIS7 looks interesting). You may
be able to use an environment variable to set the default map
file, but this may not be very useful if you have multiple map
files. There are a few other options for hiding the mapfile
(proxy script, redirect, form post instead of get, etc), put I
think the rewrite method is the most effective (the client never
gets the map file path), with almost no performance hit.
The way I access Mapnik tiles in mapserver is to create a layer
in the map file:
LAYER
DATA "frmt_wms_openstreetmap_MAPNIK.xml"
NAME "Mapnik"
PROJECTION
"proj=merc" "a=6378137" "b=6378137" "lat_ts=0.0" "lon_0=0.0"
"x_0=0.0" "y_0=0" "k=1.0" "units=m" "nadgrids=@null" "no_defs"
END
STATUS ON
TYPE RASTER
PROCESSING "OVERSAMPLE_RATIO=1"
PROCESSING "LOAD_FULL_RES_IMAGE=NO"
UNITS METERS
END # LAYER
and frmt_wms_openstreetmap_MAPNIK.xml XML file of
<GDAL_WMS>
<Service name="TMS">
<ServerUrl>http://tile.openstreetmap.org/${z}/${x}/${y}.png</ServerUrl>
</Service>
<DataWindow>
<UpperLeftX>-20037508.34</UpperLeftX>
<UpperLeftY>20037508.34</UpperLeftY>
<LowerRightX>20037508.34</LowerRightX>
<LowerRightY>-20037508.34</LowerRightY>
<TileLevel>19</TileLevel>
<TileCountX>1</TileCountX>
<TileCountY>1</TileCountY>
<YOrigin>top</YOrigin>
</DataWindow>
<Projection>EPSG:900913</Projection>
<BlockSizeX>256</BlockSizeX>
<BlockSizeY>256</BlockSizeY>
<BandsCount>3</BandsCount>
<Cache />
</GDAL_WMS>
Best Regards,
Brent Fraser
On 9/2/2011 8:13 AM, Chris Jackson wrote:
Hi
I just wanted to check if the only way to parse a mapfile in an
IIS environment to use an absolute path to the mapfiles e.g.
http://myserver/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\workshop\itasca.map.
I wonder if anyone has had success with rewrite rules (IIS7)?
Also how is GDAL triggered when calling the mapfile (in IIS).
The scenario is I am trying to use an xml in the mapfile layer
which then calls http://tile.openstreetmap.org/
The XML is
<GDAL_WMS>
<Service name="TMS">
<ServerUrl>http://tile.openstreetmap.org/${z}/${x}/${y}.png
<http://tile.openstreetmap.org/$%7Bz%7D/$%7Bx%7D/$%7By%7D.png></ServerUrl>
</Service>
<DataWindow>
<UpperLeftX>-20037508.34</UpperLeftX>
<UpperLeftY>20037508.34</UpperLeftY>
<LowerRightX>20037508.34</LowerRightX>
<LowerRightY>-20037508.34</LowerRightY>
<TileLevel>19</TileLevel>
<TileCountX>1</TileCountX>
<TileCountY>1</TileCountY>
<YOrigin>top</YOrigin>
</DataWindow>
<Projection>EPSG:900913</Projection>
<BlockSizeX>256</BlockSizeX>
<BlockSizeY>256</BlockSizeY>
<BandsCount>3</BandsCount>
<Cache/>
</GDAL_WMS>
Am I remotely doing this the right way? I am used to calling
local data from the mapfile and tiled services is a bit of a new
beast, so I thought I would give it a go!
Many thanks in advance
Chris
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org <mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org>
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users