Hi All, I'm using MapServer to generate tiles to overlay on a GoogleMaps base layer. My data files are WGS84 shapefiles.
So my current mapfile was looking like : MAP ... PROJECTION "init=epsg:3785" END ... LAYER ... PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END ... END ... END I was wondering about improving response time by disabling on-the-fly projection. So I did pre-project my shp into spherical Mercator first. And my new mapfile now looks like : MAP ... PROJECTION "proj=merc" "a=6378137" "b=6378137" "lat_ts=0.0" "lon_0=0.0" "x_0=0.0" "y_0=0" "k=1.0" "units=m" "nadgrids=@null" "no_defs" END ... LAYER ... END ... END I do get the same tiles. But when asking a single tile using both mapfile, I noticed that the response time was higher (about +10%) when the second mapfile was used ! Do you have any idea about what's going on ? Thanks & Regards Clément
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users