Hi, I don't use osmosis but osmconvert, from a script by Paco Tyson which includes french addresses (from BANO database). But without I obtain the same result.
The scripts use "--precom-sea sea.zip" and "--bounds bounds.zip". I will try with a .poly file including the whole lake. Will report if it is OK, or not ! Thank you ! Best regards, Steph > Hi Steph, > > my guess this is the problem of cutting data at the border. > > Did you use some tools like osmosis with bounding polygon? It looks > like the lake was cut with the border, but border is not added to > polygon shape. There is straight line instead, which moves water on > wrong side of coast line. > > If you cut data with an option to preserve whole objects, then you > will still get some problems, like for example whole lake but missing > all data on an islands outside the border. The best solution I have > found is to use bigger area (like full Europe in your case) and > bounding polygon in splitter. This way you get all tiles filed with > proper data, even outside bounding border. > > -- > Best regards, > Andrzej _______________________________________________ mkgmap-dev mailing list mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev