Kimmo, These are Polyline ZM shapes; The X,Y value are in degrees, and my guess is that the shp plugin is interpreting the Z value as degrees as well (when it's probably meters). Anyway, the WKT will not convey the units for Z coordinates, so maybe the shp plugin needs (or has) a parameter for specifiying this? -gw
On Tue, May 13, 2008 at 4:08 AM, Kimmo Kotajärvi <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > (I posted these earlier but it got moderated out… no file attachment this > time) > > > > Could anybody have a look at these shapefiles? It should be a network of > roads but I can't get the shp plugin to read it correctly. > > > > http://www.wikiupload.com/download_page.php?id=33045 ~300KB zip > > _______________________________________________ > osg-users mailing list > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > > -- Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : 703-652-4791
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org