Hello all,
I am brand new to OSG and I am still wading through all the information and examples learning as much as I can. I am working on my latest exercise in which I am overylaying a shapefile onto a terrain database that I have. The shapefile consists of bodies of water (lakes) in California. I created the terrain database using osgdem and some DTED data that I have for a small portion of California. I know that the shapefile consists of lat, lon, height data ( thanks to osgconv ) and I wanted to convert those data to x,y,z coordinates in the coordinate system of the terrain. I did this by using a node visitor for the shapefile node after reading it in with readNodeFile. I accessed the ArrayData via the Geode instance and then looped through the data using the ellipsoid model from the terrain's coordinate system to convert the lat,long,height data. Then all I had to do was the overlay stuff and add it to the root node. Anyway, what I really want to know is if there is a better solution for converting the lat,long,height data or am I on track? Any existing examples or code snippets would be much appreciated. Thanks, Greg
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org