Hi Lucie, It looks like a numerical precision issue on the terrain due to a very small XY range. Is the coord system of your dem in degrees? Using --geocentric introduces Earth Center Earth Fixed coordinates which are in meters which avoids the issue numerical issues. Also changing the target coordinate system into meters will avoid the issue you are seeing.
Robert. On Mon, Jul 5, 2010 at 4:01 PM, lucie lemonnier <lucielemonn...@hotmail.fr> wrote: > Hi, > Is it normal to have a rendering like this (enclose file) typing "osgdem.exe > -d 104n04_0100_deme.dem -l 5 -o 104n04_0100_deme.osg"? > When I add --geocentric, I don't have problem in rendering. > > > Thank you! > > Cheers, > Lucie[/img] > > ------------------ > Read this topic online here: > http://forum.openscenegraph.org/viewtopic.php?p=29686#29686 > > > > > Attachments: > http://forum.openscenegraph.org//files/rendu_167.jpg > > > _______________________________________________ > osg-users mailing list > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > _______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org