Try using the following to reproject your data... gdalwarp -s_srs "proj=latlong +datum=WGS84" -t_srs "proj=utm +zone=11 +datum=WGS84" infile outfile
Do this before using osgdem on your data files. UTM zone selection will be dependent upon where your lat/lon is... -Shayne -----Original Message----- From: osg-users-boun...@lists.openscenegraph.org [mailto:osg-users-boun...@lists.openscenegraph.org] On Behalf Of Atilla Selem Sent: Thursday, May 05, 2011 11:09 AM To: osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org Subject: Re: [osg-users] [vpb] Flat Database Generation in Meters reallyshocked me when i load it to my osg application..!!! Hi Glenn, Thanks for the tip.. but i really need to know, Where should i do reprojection? In my dted-2 files and/or in my GeoTiff.file (since their projections are both Geographic - Lat/Lon) before executing osgdem? Or should i do re-scaling or whatever after i load terrain in osg application? And What tool or command option should i use to reproject to UTM? thanks in advance.. Atilla. Glenn Waldron wrote: > Atilla,osgdem is creating your model in what's called a "plate carre" > projection -- in which degrees are simply reinterpreted as meters. That is > why your 2x2 degree cell is appearing as 2x2 meters. > > > You need to reproject into a proper projected spatial reference system (like > UTM) to get the correct extents. > > > Check the bottom of this page for tips: > http://www.openscenegraph.org/projects/osg/wiki/Support/UserGuides/osgdem > (http://www.openscenegraph.org/projects/osg/wiki/Support/UserGuides/osgdem) > > > Glenn Waldron / Pelican Mapping / @glennwaldron > > > On Thu, May 5, 2011 at 12:25 PM, Atilla Selem < ()> wrote: > > > Hi, > > > > i have tried to generate a terrain (.ive) database using osgdem commandline > > options in order to buid a flat database where coordinates are in meters. > > After successfull generation i put that terrain in my osg application and > > really shocked! Before telling you what i saw as the output let me tell you > > my inputs. > > - i have four Dted-2 elevation file, > > - i have one GeoTiff image which is successfully mapped on dted files. > > - Dteds are starting (from 36N, 128E to 38N, 130E). So there are 4 1x1 > > degree cells [ Total size is 2x2]. > > - GeoTiff image also extends from 36N, 128E to 38N, 130E. So it covers > > [2x2] elevation file without no problem. > > > > Dted and Image Coordinate Systems are: > > Geographic ( Latitude / Longitude ) > > Datum : WGS84 > > Unit : Arc degrees. > > > > after putting dteds and image in seperate folders ( MyDted, MyImage ) i > > executed the following vpb command to generate my flat database. > > > > - osgdem -t MyDted -d MyImage -l 8 -v 0.1 -o MyTerrain_Flat.ive > > > > after executig above line and loading Terrain_Flat.ive on my osg > > application it was really difficult to find where is MyTerrain_Flat.ive on > > my view. > > When i zoom in What i saw was a 2x2 meter flat database in osg size. !!!It > > was located on x = 128 , y = 36 on my view according to ( 0,0,0) of my > > scene!!! > > Real size of Dteds of Image was 178 km in Easting and 221 km in Northing.. > > i have checked size and everythings was ok with Dted and Image. > > > > Now the question is > > 1 - Is there a problem with vpb when creating flat database in meters? > > 2- Have i missed a command line option? > > 3- Why is the generated terrain covers 2x2 meters although it is 178 x 221 > > km in real size? > > 4- Why it is located in x = 128 , y = 36 ? Those were Lower Left Lat/Lon > > coordinates of dteds and image file? > > 4- Isn't it possible to generate real size flat terrains in meters in x,y,z > > using vpb? > > > > Any help is really appreciated... > > > > ... > > > > Thank you! > > > > Cheers, > > Atilla > > > > ------------------ > > Read this topic online here: > > http://forum.openscenegraph.org/viewtopic.php?p=39045#39045 > > (http://forum.openscenegraph.org/viewtopic.php?p=39045#39045) > > > > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > osg-users mailing list > > () > > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > > (http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org) > > > > > ------------------ > Post generated by Mail2Forum ------------------ Read this topic online here: http://forum.openscenegraph.org/viewtopic.php?p=39053#39053 _______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org _______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org