Chris, When I examine an image GeoTiff with GDALinfo, here's what is output:
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: N33W118_D004_S001_T001_L00_U0_R0a.tif Size is 1024, 1024 Coordinate System is: GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]] Origin = (-118.000000000000000,34.000000000000000) Pixel Size = (0.000976562500000,-0.000976562500000) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Area TIFFTAG_SOFTWARE=GeoJasPer <www.dimin.net> Image Structure Metadata: COMPRESSION=JPEG INTERLEAVE=PIXEL Corner Coordinates: Upper Left (-118.0000000, 34.0000000) (118d 0' 0.00"W, 34d 0' 0.00"N) Lower Left (-118.0000000, 33.0000000) (118d 0' 0.00"W, 33d 0' 0.00"N) Upper Right (-117.0000000, 34.0000000) (117d 0' 0.00"W, 34d 0' 0.00"N) Lower Right (-117.0000000, 33.0000000) (117d 0' 0.00"W, 33d 0' 0.00"N) Center (-117.5000000, 33.5000000) (117d30' 0.00"W, 33d30' 0.00"N) Band 1 Block=256x256 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red Band 2 Block=256x256 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green Band 3 Block=256x256 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue This is one of the GeoTiff elevation files: Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: N33W118_D001_S001_T001_L00_U0_R0.tif Size is 1024, 1024 Coordinate System is: GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]] Origin = (-118.000488281250000,33.999511718750000) Pixel Size = (0.000976562500000,-0.000976562500000) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Point Image Structure Metadata: INTERLEAVE=BAND Corner Coordinates: Upper Left (-118.0004883, 33.9995117) (118d 0' 1.76"W, 33d59'58.24"N) Lower Left (-118.0004883, 32.9995117) (118d 0' 1.76"W, 32d59'58.24"N) Upper Right (-117.0004883, 33.9995117) (117d 0' 1.76"W, 33d59'58.24"N) Lower Right (-117.0004883, 32.9995117) (117d 0' 1.76"W, 32d59'58.24"N) Center (-117.5004883, 33.4995117) (117d30' 1.76"W, 33d29'58.24"N) Band 1 Block=1024x1 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Gray I don't see the measurement value type, but I'm fairly sure they are both in meters. (I also confirmed the above data in QGIS.) I'll also look into gdalbuildvrt - Thanks! Steven ------------------ Read this topic online here: http://forum.openscenegraph.org/viewtopic.php?p=75920#75920 _______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org