Your guess appears to be right. While there are sections of US 41 that have speed limit data, it looks like there are large stretches where that is missing. In contrast, M 35 appears to have speed limits set the entire (or most of) length.
A very useful website for checking speed limits is ITOWorld's website. They have it in a few different flavors, depending on how you want to look at it: http://product.itoworld.com/map/5 http://product.itoworld.com/map/124 http://product.itoworld.com/map/125 You can follow both highways pretty easily on their site. The downside is they only seem to update their data from OSM every few months. --jack On Friday, August 4, 2017 at 3:43:03 PM UTC-4, gabe appleton wrote: > > Hi, > > I noticed that when I make a route from Escanaba, MI > <http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?place_id=173581573> to > Marquette > (city), MI > <http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?place_id=173397055>, it > tells me to stay on M-35 the entire way. In reality, it's nearly 20 minutes > faster to change to US-41 in Gladstone, MI. It makes the same mistake when > plotted in reverse, telling me to go down 553 until it turns onto M-35. > > My best guess is that it doesn't know speed limits in a few places along > the way, but I don't know enough to be confident in that. Can y'all help me > out here? > > Thanks > -- You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Osmand" group. To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to osmand+unsubscr...@googlegroups.com. For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.