Another possible cause of the problem would be if you had two maps covering the area: both the England and West Midlands maps for example.
On 7 August 2017 at 16:54, Jack Burke <burke...@gmail.com> wrote: > Barry, > > I downloaded the West Midlands map (that is the correct, one, right?), and > tried bicycle routing through that roundabout, and it appears to work fine > for me. For my test, I left everything at the default values. See > screenshots. > > "Prefer Byways" is an option when you tap on the Driving Style line, > you'll get a popup with 3 options, and that's one. > > My OsmAnd version is 2.7.4 released 2017-08-01 (which might be a beta > version since I signed up for the beta channel). > > Question: do you have a modified routing.xml file? Asking because you > can download that file from github, save it in your OsmAnd program > directory, and tinker with some of the values. If you have a saved copy in > your OsmAnd program directory, then it will override the internal copy the > software maintains. > > > --jack > > > On Wednesday, August 2, 2017 at 4:51:55 AM UTC-4, Barry Evans wrote: >> >> Thanks for taking a look, Max. >> >> On my device, none of the 3 options (settings/driving style/safety, >> balanced or speed) will route me through the roundabout? (I don't have a >> 'prefer byways' option. Do you mean 'avoid unpaved roads'?) >> Yes, it works with 'Allow motorways' ticked, but the Stourbridge road is >> not a motorway, so it should not be necessary. (Nor is any roundabout a >> motorway in the UK, technically speaking I think). >> >> This has also made me think about asking another Q which I will do in >> another thread. >> >> Thanks >> >> Barry >> >> >> On Wednesday, 2 August 2017 08:09:30 UTC+1, Max wrote: >>> >>> Hi! >>> >>> For years I have not been able to fix the underlying OSM maps to stop >>>> this happening: >>>> >>>> >>>> <https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-93p7mh5Ha2k/WYDNh4KF9bI/AAAAAAAABGw/VyNLonSjstkqLFqcTA44h5en2INWOZ9MQCLcBGAs/s1600/stourbridge%2Broad%2Bisland%2Brouting.jpg> >>>> >>> >>> OSM data is correct. >>> >>> >>>> So I can drive across the traffic roundabout, walk it, but to cycle it >>>> I must go 7.76 km! I have tried to edit the OSM, but I'm clearly not having >>>> success. Yes, the stourbridge road is a bicycle-unfriendly dual >>>> carriageway, but no less unfriendly for walkers. >>>> >>> >>> There are 3 driving styles In bicycle mode: >>> Prefer byways >>> Balanced >>> Shorter routes >>> >>> Only if you select "Prefer byways", trunk roads are avoided. >>> "Balanced" and "Shorter routes" allow trunk roads. >>> >>> If you enable "Allow motorways", trunk roads and motorways are always >>> allowed, but I don't recommend this. >>> >>> Regards, >>> Max >>> >> -- > You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups > "Osmand" group. > To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an > email to osmand+unsubscr...@googlegroups.com. > For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout. > -- You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Osmand" group. To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to osmand+unsubscr...@googlegroups.com. For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.