Hello Further to an earlier post on plate boundary data, I have the data in a variety of formats including Shapefile, GMT data, and simple XY data.
Is there an easy way to get the line (or polygon) data into Paraview? I have copied a small sample into here to show the basic format that GMT reads, each discrete line section starts with the > plus a textual description: > 2014 BOCONO TRANSFORM FAULT, N. SOUTH AMERICA -58.9415 10.5593 -59.1817 10.5598 -59.4918 10.5899 -59.8086 10.6593 -60.1954 10.7256 -60.4489 10.7065 -60.8159 10.6678 -61.0594 10.6486 -61.4631 10.6068 -61.8535 10.5682 -62.2972 10.5395 -62.8876 10.4915 -63.7494 10.4103 > 2014 BOCONO TRANSFORM FAULT, N. SOUTH AMERICA -77.5807 0.4294 -77.8448 0.1430 -77.9752 -0.0068 -78.2026 -0.3332 -78.4367 -0.6463 -78.7342 -0.9592 -79.0453 -1.3955 -79.2994 -1.6951 -79.4901 -1.9814 -79.6407 -2.2444 -79.7878 -2.4208 -79.8400 -2.5000 -79.9182 -2.5805 -80.0386 -2.7369 -80.1589 -2.8732 -81.9900 -4.8900 > 2014 SE CAYMAN TROUGH TRANSFORM FAULT -78.4356 18.4315 -78.3248 18.4569 -78.1413 18.4710 -78.0147 18.4664 -77.9386 18.4565 I would hope that transforming this sort of XY data into something Paraview can load should be easy, but need some advice. Thanks Lester
_______________________________________________ Powered by www.kitware.com Visit other Kitware open-source projects at http://www.kitware.com/opensource/opensource.html Please keep messages on-topic and check the ParaView Wiki at: http://paraview.org/Wiki/ParaView Follow this link to subscribe/unsubscribe: http://www.paraview.org/mailman/listinfo/paraview