Bruce Momjian <> writes:
> Tom Lane wrote:
>> Barring making a fourth GUC variable to control them (which seems like
>> overkill), I think it's a reasonably sane definition to say "we count
>> these if any stats are being collected".  Doing what you propose would
>> simply expose an irrelevant implementation detail to users.

> OK.  Don't we need to document this somewhere?

No objection to that.  Probably section 24.2.1 is a reasonable place?

                        regards, tom lane

---------------------------(end of broadcast)---------------------------
TIP 3: Have you checked our extensive FAQ?


Reply via email to