Joe Morris wrote:

> Hi All,
> I have a requirement for a very long board ( 1m) but am
> having difficulty finding anyone capable of producing this size of
> board. It would seem that 600mm is the normal max. If anyone in the
> group knows of any specialist PCB houses that could help me out, I'd be
> really grateful.

This comes up from time to time.  There are several reasons it is a
problem.
Probably the biggest hurdle is the drilling machine.  I've never seen any
drilling machine that had this much travel in one axis.  It is possible
that
an operator could configure a multiple spindle drill to drill half the
board
with one spindle, and finish the other side with the other spindle.  This
would take some special editing of the drill file to select which holes to
do with which spindle, and a lot of special handling.  I'm pretty sure
there are outfits that have big enough etch and plating tanks to handle
it from there, if it is only double sided.  If it is multilayer, the
laminating
presses usually are not that big, and have trouble maintaining thickness
over such a large area.

Most photoplotters can't make films that big, but there are a few that can.

Have you considered a rigid-flex board?  I know that some very long,
thin boards have been made that way.

The most practical method is to make two boards that can be connected
together in the middle.

Jon

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*                      - or email -
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]?body=leave%20proteledaforum
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to