See below

Michael Schmitt schrieb:
> 
> What do we want ? we want the copper of the vias being covered with the
> solder mask but the via holes open.
> 
> I add a solder mask expansion design rule that simply says the rules
> attribut is -Minimum_Annular_Ring (what i use for the vias 10mil). This
> means that the copper is covered but the hole is left open. Works
> perfect for us, both sides of the pcb have soldermask on the vias.
> 
< -- snipp  -->

Michael Schmitt,

        you are right. But dont forget the tolerance your fab need (usualy 4mil/0,1mm).
You have to ad it to your hole diameter so you may have kontakt to your pad
again.
        So the suggestion of Florian Finsterbusch posibly is righ. It is possible to
tent the via on one side I gues, by selecting a manufacturing rule for
soldermask extension -> ObjectKind Via -> and -> TopLayer/BottomLayer. Provided
you use 99SE SP6.

And now my German Text. So, at least, the german listeners understand me.
(Hope it´s not to impolite)

        Ich denke sie haben Recht. Aber man darf die von der Produktion benoetigten
Toleranzen nicht vergessen. Normalerweise liegen die bei 4mil/0,1mm. Die müssen
zu den Bohrungsenddurchmessern adiert werden, und könnten die Via wieder zu
einem benachbarten Pad öffnen.
        Vielleicht ist der Vorschlag von Herrn Finsterbusch in manchen Fällen der
richtige. Auf jeden Fall kann er mit den oben angegebenen Designrules umgesetzt
werden. Vorausgesetzt Sie haben 99SE SP6.



Waldemar

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to