*******************************************************
Todays forums are sponsored by Ian Martin Limited
Engineering/Technical Placement Specialists
www.ianmartin.com
*******************************************************

Cheers Protel Group!
1. Since I am using a small via to make routing SMT easier. Small via
having a 10 mil dia. annular ring (pad of 31_21). Am I free to reduce
the annular ring on other parts without any harm. Specificly, reducing a
Pad of 75 with a drill of 43, to a Pad of 61 with a drill of 43? A pad
of 61_43 would make a connector much easier to route.
Board info:  So far I'm trying to keep the PCB at space 9 mil minimum,
trace of 9 mil minimum.

2. Will I save money by using a Via of 31_21 only when necessary and
using a Via of 50_28 everywhere else.

Thanks in advance!
Jeff Adolphs
Lake Shore Cryotronics, Inc
Westerville, Ohio, USA

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to