*******************************************************
Todays forums are sponsored by Ian Martin Limited
Engineering/Technical Placement Specialists
www.ianmartin.com
*******************************************************

On 12:11 PM 4/10/2001 -0700, Abd ul-Rahman Lomax said:

>This is overkill. 8/8 has been standard production for a long time, I've 
>been told that 7/7 is also no problem, things start to get dicier at 6/6 
>but that is still common. Below that things get more difficult for the 
>fabricator. 4/4 is pretty much the finest I've seen advertised for normal 
>production materials.

There is a company in Oz that will do 0.05mm tracks and spaces (2 mils) as 
a special on FR4.  Their process is unusual.

Substrate is plasma coated to 2 micrometre.  The etching is don on this 
tiny layer and then plating is performed. They claim much lower undercut, 
edge smoothness and the results I have seen support this.  These are the 
best looking board I have seen.

They have been doing this for years - I used to get some RF boards on 
really soft soggy material done by them, including almost complete edge 
plating.

http://www.lintek.com.au for those interested.

Ian Wilson

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to