Sean,
Just like I would treat a slot basically.
Provide holes at key points to define the removed board material.
Does the hole really need to be an exact square or rectangle?
Or would a small slot do, just provide the holes at the endpoints
with hole dia as width. Put detail or notes on dwg to define what you are
looking for.
The holes could be punched too, if quantities were enough to warrent this.
Or like other suggestion put the holes in the corners of the square/rect.
and
define it on the dwg.
Bob
Robert M. Wolfe, C.I.D.
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
----- Original Message -----
From: "Sean James" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Wednesday, February 27, 2002 1:23 PM
Subject: [PEDA] Pads with rectangular or square cutouts


> How do I specify a pad with a rectangular or square cutout? I'm using a
> switch and a stereo phone jack that require rectangular and square
mounting
> holes respectively.
>
> Sean James
> PCB Designer
> Telecast Fiber Systems
> 102 Grove Street
> Worcester, MA 01603
> TEL 508-754-4858 x33
> FAX 413-541-6170
>
>
>

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to