I used this on a board a couple years ago:

http://www.encoreelectronics.com/Short.PCB

This example shows one for the top layer and one for the bottom. They
also require a fill on the solder mask. (To expose the copper) This can
be viewed already.

The board shows a resistor for no particular reason. Once this is
attached to a circuit, I update 'free primatives from component pads' in
the netlist manager. 
 
Use at your own risk...



> -----Original Message-----
> From: Georg Beckmann [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]] 
> Sent: Thursday, September 05, 2002 6:29 AM
> To: 'Protel EDA Forum'
> Subject: [PEDA] AW: Solder jumper
> 
> 
> For this purpose, I use square pads with a gap of 0.2mm ( 8 
> mil ) This works fine. Don't forget to remove the solder mask 
> between the pads.
> 
> Georg
> 
> -----Urspr ngliche Nachricht-----
> Von: Steve Smith [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> Gesendet: Donnerstag, 5. September 2002 15:03
> An: 'Protel EDA Forum'
> Betreff: [PEDA] Solder jumper
> 
> 
> Is it possible in 99SE to have a round pad with a
> 10 mil gap through the center to create a jumper
> that you solder when a connection is required?
> I know that the "Lomax Virtual Short" is similar
> but we want a single pad (or two halves of a pad)
> instead of two separate pads.
> 
> Thanks,
> Steve Smith
> Product Engineer
> Staco Energy Products Co.
> Web Site: www.stacoenergy.com
> 
> 
> **************************************************************
> **********
> * Tracking #: 1ABAF690937FE742B12D2C792B897FF903DEABAC
> *
> **************************************************************
> **********
> 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to