Hi all

I'm curently designing a panelisied pcb. The panel is not the problem, but the break-away-tabs (or however they are called)

I've created following thing:
http://www.ihe.ch/temp/nutzen.pcb

The large pads indicates the start/end points of the router bit.

Is the perforation to strong / to weak / exactly right?
How wide should the border be?
This is a 1.5mm FR4 two sided mixed smd/th board.

The break excess should be less than 0.5mm

Any comments?

TIA
Edi Im Hof





++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+ IH electronic + Phone: ++41 52 320 90 00 +
+ Edi Im Hof + Fax: ++41 52 320 90 04 +
+ Doernlerstrasse 1, Sulz + URL: http://www.ihe.ch +
+ CH-8544 Rickenbach-Attikon + E-Mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED] +
+ Switzerland + +
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to