Let the manufacture panelize and or creat the breakaways them for you. 

-----Original Message-----
From: Edi Im Hof [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Tuesday, January 21, 2003 3:04 PM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: [PEDA] perforation



Hi all

I'm curently designing a panelisied pcb. The panel is not the problem, but 
the break-away-tabs (or however they are called)

I've created following thing:
http://www.ihe.ch/temp/nutzen.pcb

The large pads indicates the start/end points of the router bit.

Is the perforation to strong / to weak / exactly right?
How wide should the border be?
This is a 1.5mm FR4 two sided mixed smd/th board.

The break excess should be less than 0.5mm

Any comments?

TIA
Edi Im Hof





++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+  IH electronic                +  Phone:   ++41 52 320 90 00  +
+  Edi Im Hof                   +  Fax:     ++41 52 320 90 04  +
+  Doernlerstrasse 1, Sulz      +  URL:     http://www.ihe.ch  +
+  CH-8544 Rickenbach-Attikon   +  E-Mail:  [EMAIL PROTECTED]   +
+  Switzerland                  +                              +
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to