Slots are generally handled using contour router bits by the mfg, as opposed
to what might be the first thought, ie, many drill hits.
 
Personally, I specify slots using a track/trace-based contour path. Simply
place all contour-route passes on a mechanical layer using traces of
appropriate width, then identify the layer and routing details in the text
file you send to the mfg with the final gerbers, etc.
 
I have heard from others here in this group that they use drill marks at
each end of the intended slot, (again, on a mech layer) then specify the
slot dimensions, etc to the mfg in their accompanying text file.
 
For creating an oblong pad, I use the rounded rectangle. Unless you really,
truly mean that you need a mathematically correct oval (elliptical) pad,
best of luck, since that's a real pain-in-the-ass within Protel. It's
definitive CAD capabilities are sorely lacking, as evidenced by its crappy
"spline", about as useless as the 3D-viewer.
 
Always discuss your need for routes with the board mfg, just as you would
discuss any other non-trivial details. If they're worth doing business with,
they will provide the most transparent method for communicating these
details, and perhaps the easiest method. If not, shop elsewhere.
 
aj

From: [EMAIL PROTECTED] [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]


Dear sir:
             I 'm wonderring how to deal with it if a component have
unregulation pad&oval via .  
             In making the unregulation pad , I use traces to mimic the
shape.  and in making oval via(or slot ), I place vias to mimic the shape.
Do you have good methods?
             Thanks for your help.



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to