the minimum sm width is 4 mils, anything less becomes a problem


From: "DUTTON Phil" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Reply-To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Subject: Re: [PEDA] Solder mask...
Date: Wed, 17 Dec 2003 10:04:10 +1100 (EDT)

Hello Tom,

Yes. In fact, I would recommend it. The thin sliver of solder mask that you may be able to achieve in between the pads of such devices tends to break away anyway and becomes a problem.

regards,

Phil.
C.I.D.

-----Original Message-----
From: Tom Robinson [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
Sent: Wednesday, 17 December 2003 7:56 AM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: [PEDA] Solder mask...


Is it ok to block open the solder mask on gull-wing i.c.'s with .4mm AND .5mm pitches?

It seems to get enough web in between the pads to stick will cause a LPI
registration thats too tight, with possible smearing. And if you make the
pads themselves too narrow -- thats another problem.

Please advise,

Best regards,

Tom Robinson



_________________________________________________________________
Make your home warm and cozy this winter with tips from MSN House & Home. http://special.msn.com/home/warmhome.armx




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to