Dear Members,

We have serveral very high density PCB with microvias on pads, the microvia
is 4 to 5 mil, recently, our SMT house tell us two components contains
microvia on pad are tombstoning after reflow sporadically, and maybe the
reason is the pad with microvia on it need more solder when printing, since
there is a hole on pad, so the stress is unblanced during reflow, thus
tombstone occured.

Does any one have more experience on this? if you use microvia on pad in
your design? I heard copper-Filled Microvias before, No holes observable
after plating, but I do not know how to do this, where can I find more
technical paper about this? Is it very expensive?

Your input is very appreciated! 

Best Regards,
Luo.


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to