Hi Jonathan, You can use ogr2ogr to recursively create those PRJ files. You will need to make a bash script or bat file (depending on your platform of choice) that can read all your input shapefiles from a folder and execute the following command for each one of those:
ogr2ogr -a_srs EPSG:27700 output.shp input.shp Obviously I'm assuming that you are using British National Grid hence the option -a_srs EPSG:27700. You can change this if you have your data in other projection. Hope this helps. Cheers, Hugo Martins www.lutraconsulting.co.uk On Fri, Jul 5, 2013 at 4:45 PM, Jonathan Webb <jonat...@jwebbgis.co.uk>wrote: > Hi, > ArcGis refugee using QGIS 1.8.0-Lisboa on Windows 7 64 bit. > > Trying to merge a quantity of (Ordnance Survey) height shapefiles & QGIS > crashes. > > I've read around and there seems to be a bug ( > http://hub.qgis.org/issues/5962) but the thread was marked as closed so > I'm not sure what the situation is. > > It seems that it will work if there are .prj files, so as a workaround I > can create these. > > As I've got loads of shapefiles, to define the .prj for each is not > realistic (Vector>DataManagement Tools>Define Current Projection). I've > looked for a bulk process to create these but without luck > > Do I need prj files & if so, how can I create a load of them? > Thanks. > > -- > Jonathan Webb > Freelance GIS Specialist > > 07941 921905 > www.jwebbgis.co.ukhttp://uk.linkedin.com/in/jwebbgis > > > _______________________________________________ > Qgis-user mailing list > Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user >
_______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user