Find attached the working csv and csvt file - And remember - this csv is now NOT to be loaded with delimited text but rather as a "normal" vector layer.
regards Werner On Fri, Jul 15, 2016 at 2:26 PM, Phillip Money <phillip.mo...@hotmail.com> wrote: > Richard and Werner. > > I left the csvt file as "String", "Integer", "Integer", "Integer". I > converted the percentages to numbers. It still didn't work. At Richard's > suggestion, I converted the csv file to a text file and it worked. I can't > understand why it didn't work with a CSV file. I am using QGIS Nodego. > Thanks for your help, but I am still stumped about the csv file. > > Phillip > > > ------------------------------ > From: werner.ma...@gmail.com > Date: Fri, 15 Jul 2016 14:17:35 +0200 > Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] Importing CSV files > To: richard.mcdonn...@opw.ie > CC: phillip.mo...@hotmail.com; qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org > > > Hi Richard, > > Surely QGIS is able to import it - but you forgot about that sentence in > his first post: > "I have set up a csvt file with "String", "Integer", "Integer", "Integer" " > > Using a csvt is sometimes very handy - but as already written "86%" is > unfortunately no integer ;) > > regards > Werner > > > On Fri, Jul 15, 2016 at 2:14 PM, Richard McDonnell < > richard.mcdonn...@opw.ie> wrote: > > Phillip, > I have copied out what you sent, paste it into notepad and saved it as a > txt file. I then imported it into QGIS using Add delimited Text Layer, > making sure to select *Custom delimiters*, and selecting* Semicolon*. > One other thing I done was select > *No geometry. *This has worked perfectly see attribute table below > > > > I hope the above settings work, I am running QGIS 2.14 by the way, > shouldn't make a difference though. > Regards, > > Richard. > > On 15/07/2016 13:03, Phillip Money wrote: > > Richard, > > I am using Add delimited Text Layer. > > Here is a snippet of the data. > > LGA_NAME;Non-Indigenous;Aboriginal;Torres Strait Islander > Albury (C);93%;2%;0% > Armidale Dumaresq (A);88%;6%;0% > Ashfield (A);93%;1%;0% > Auburn (C);93%;1%;0% > Ballina (A);93%;3%;0% > Balranald (A);87%;6%;0% > Bankstown (C);94%;1%;0% > Bathurst Regional (A);91%;4%;0% > > I had the data separated by commas, but changed it to semi-colons. Neither > worked. I also change the date to numerical format as in .93. That didn't > work either. > > On 15 July 2016 at 22:00, Richard McDonnell <richard.mcdonn...@opw.ie> > wrote: > > Phillip, > Can you supply a sample of the data, also what version are you running of > QGIS. > The other thing is are you using *Add delimited Text Layer* or are you > just loading the CSV directly? > Regards, > > Richard. > > > On 15/07/2016 12:29, Phillip Money wrote: > > I have a CSV file with four columns. The first column is text, and the > succeeding columns are percentages. I have set up a csvt file with > "String", "Integer", "Integer", "Integer" When I import the file into QGIS > as a delimited text layer, QGIS strips out all the percentages. They come > in as null values. I have tried a lot of things, but can't get past this. > > > For example, I have tried converting the percentages to numbers and > bringing them in that way; same thing happens. > > > I would appreciate any help. > > > Regards > > > Phillip Money > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Qgis-user mailing listqgis-u...@lists.osgeo.org > List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > > > -- > *Richard McDonnell* > *GIS Specialist PgD GIS AssocSCSI* > *OPW FRM Data Management* > *52 Stephens Green, Dublin 2.* > TEL: 01 6476543 > OPW - Ag féachaint don am atá le teacht - Ag caomhnú ón am atá thart > OPW - Looking to the future - Caring for the past > <http://www.opw.ie/> > Email Disclaimer: http://www.opw.ie/en/disclaimer/ > > > > -- > *Richard McDonnell* > *GIS Specialist PgD GIS AssocSCSI* > *OPW FRM Data Management* > *52 Stephens Green, Dublin 2.* > TEL: 01 6476543 > > _______________________________________________ > Qgis-user mailing list > Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org > List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > > >
LGA_NAME;Non-Indigenous;Aboriginal;Torres Strait Islander Albury (C);93;2;0 Armidale Dumaresq (A);88;6;0 Ashfield (A);93;1;0 Auburn (C);93;1;0 Ballina (A);93;3;0 Balranald (A);87;6;0 Bankstown (C);94;1;0 Bathurst Regional (A);91;4;0
test.csvt
Description: Binary data
_______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user