On 06/08/17 11:07, Erik Josefsson wrote: > I'm still puzzled how I can tell ogr2ogr to convert the coordinates > themselves along with the conversion of the CRS (e.g. from EPSG:3008 to > EPSG:3006).
As far as I can tell, I can do this manually by opening a shapefile in QGIS, right-click on it in the 'Layers Panel' and then 'Save as..' with a CRS of my choice. Below is the output of ogrinfo on the same shape file (with EPSG:3008) saved as EPSG:4326 and EPSG:3021. Both CRS and coordinate values are transformed. How can I automate this procedure? Do I need another tool than org2org? Best regards. //Erik $ ogrinfo -ro -where 'OBJECTID=49426' EPSG-4326.shp EPSG-4326 Layer name: EPSG-4326 Metadata: DBF_DATE_LAST_UPDATE=2017-08-06 Geometry: Polygon Feature Count: 1 Extent: (8.859434, 55.378666) - (9.111502, 55.513778) Layer SRS WKT: GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS_84",6378137,298.257223563]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]] OBJECTID: Integer (9.0) Z: Real (19.11) Shape_Leng: Real (19.11) Shape_Area: Real (19.11) OGRFeature(EPSG-4326):49425 OBJECTID (Integer) = 49426 Z (Real) = -9999.00000000000 Shape_Leng (Real) = 32.97354794050 Shape_Area (Real) = 66.76357026070 POLYGON ((8.88319200568137 55.4620835914118,8.88314316961931 55.4620209192755,8.883041432223 55.4620465429612,8.88304105670949 55.4620472768744,8.88308858848231 55.4621093875035,8.88308815492843 55.462109495417,8.88309945070374 55.4621235826654,8.88320302259786 55.4620977294928,8.88319200568137 55.4620835914118)) $ ogrinfo -ro -where 'OBJECTID=49426' EPSG-3021.shp EPSG-3021 Layer name: EPSG-3021 Metadata: DBF_DATE_LAST_UPDATE=2017-08-06 Geometry: Polygon Feature Count: 1 Extent: (1060479.601130, 6160240.975371) - (1076902.137361, 6174997.367106) Layer SRS WKT: PROJCS["RT90_2_5_gon_V", GEOGCS["GCS_RT90", DATUM["Rikets_koordinatsystem_1990", SPHEROID["Bessel_1841",6377397.155,299.1528128]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",15.80827777777778], PARAMETER["scale_factor",1], PARAMETER["false_easting",1500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["Meter",1]] OBJECTID: Integer (9.0) Z: Real (19.11) Shape_Leng: Real (19.11) Shape_Area: Real (19.11) OGRFeature(EPSG-3021):49425 OBJECTID (Integer) = 49426 Z (Real) = -9999.00000000000 Shape_Leng (Real) = 32.97354794050 Shape_Area (Real) = 66.76357026070 POLYGON ((1062512.81975137 6169859.08391644,1062509.04258109 6169852.43297944,1062502.90848284 6169855.92025343,1062502.89294275 6169856.00411689,1062506.58159636 6169862.60092988,1062506.55544172 6169862.61564856,1062507.4245609 6169864.10861451,1062513.67183986 6169860.58428774,1062512.81975137 6169859.08391644))
signature.asc
Description: OpenPGP digital signature
_______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user