Ah, you'll need to change the layer order. Just drag and drop them at
the right spot in the layer panel, left from your map.
This is actually quite basic qgis knowledge, so you might consider
following some (online) tutorials to get started quickly.
Regards,
Raymond
On 16-06-2020 07:55, forestermcgannon wrote:
when I "uncheck" the ortho layer, the property boundary (the shapefile)
appears. When I display the ortho imagery again, no boundary. It is like
the shapefile is "under" the ortho image, when I of course want it to
show "on" the ortho image. most seems like a vector display issue to me.
What do you think?
Thanks
Jim
Jim McGannon
Forestry Landscape Consultant, LLC
Coloradotreearborist.com
303-526-1118
-------- Original message --------
From: Raymond Nijssen <r.nijs...@terglobo.nl>
Date: 6/15/20 11:35 PM (GMT-07:00)
To: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] shapefiles
Hi Jim,
That sounds a lot like a projection issue.
Are your layers completely misaligned, like not overlapping at all? Or
are they overlapping but with just a few (hundred) meters shift?
An easy trick is adding the world layer and see which of your layers
appears at the expected spot. You can do this by typing "world" in the
coordinate bar beneath the map.
Good luck!
Raymond
On 16-06-2020 05:24, forestermcgannon wrote:
> Why is my shapefile that I imported into project, not showing up with my
> orthoimage. The shapefile is a property line boundary.
> Thanks
> Jim
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user