Yeah - that's a layer order issue. Just drag that line above your ortho
over in the layers panel. Select the layer and drag it up. You can move
stuff around pretty easily in that panel.
If you ever dump a shapefile out of some custom Forestry software it
could (like something to COGO boundaries or do cruises) it can become a
projection issue easily. BUT - you're on the right track!
Randy
On 6/16/20 2:08 AM, Raymond Nijssen wrote:
Ah, you'll need to change the layer order. Just drag and drop them at
the right spot in the layer panel, left from your map.
This is actually quite basic qgis knowledge, so you might consider
following some (online) tutorials to get started quickly.
Regards,
Raymond
On 16-06-2020 07:55, forestermcgannon wrote:
when I "uncheck" the ortho layer, the property boundary (the
shapefile) appears. When I display the ortho imagery again, no
boundary. It is like the shapefile is "under" the ortho image, when I
of course want it to show "on" the ortho image. most seems like a
vector display issue to me.
What do you think?
Thanks
Jim
Jim McGannon
Forestry Landscape Consultant, LLC
Coloradotreearborist.com
303-526-1118
-------- Original message --------
From: Raymond Nijssen <r.nijs...@terglobo.nl>
Date: 6/15/20 11:35 PM (GMT-07:00)
To: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] shapefiles
Hi Jim,
That sounds a lot like a projection issue.
Are your layers completely misaligned, like not overlapping at all? Or
are they overlapping but with just a few (hundred) meters shift?
An easy trick is adding the world layer and see which of your layers
appears at the expected spot. You can do this by typing "world" in the
coordinate bar beneath the map.
Good luck!
Raymond
On 16-06-2020 05:24, forestermcgannon wrote:
> Why is my shapefile that I imported into project, not showing up
with my
> orthoimage. The shapefile is a property line boundary.
> Thanks
> Jim
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
--
Randal Hale
rjh...@northrivergeographic.com
(p) 423.653.3611
http://www.northrivergeographic.com
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user