hello, first time user here and aspiring grad student. I have a set of location data that I’ve been trying to import into google earth engine from R as a CSV file. The problem is that about half of my data is from utm zone 12, and the other half is from utm zone 11. When I import my original data into google earth engine, the zone 11 data is shifted over to the right because I use utm zone 12 as the crs in R. After some reading into the definition of a utm zone, I tried to just subtract 6 from the zone 11 latitude values after first converting them to a lon/lat format. This appears to have worked as on first glance all of the zone 11 points are where they should be, however it feels like too easy a fix for me after struggling with this for several days. So my question is, is this an acceptable way to convert my data, or am I doing something wrong that could result in inaccurate location data? Thanks! _______________________________________________ R-sig-Geo mailing list R-sig-Geo@r-project.org https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/r-sig-geo
[R-sig-Geo] Did I correctly convert my data from UTM zone 12 to 11?
Jason Edelkind via R-sig-Geo Sun, 06 Aug 2023 13:23:50 -0700
- [R-sig-Geo] Did I correctly convert my data f... Jason Edelkind via R-sig-Geo
- Re: [R-sig-Geo] Did I correctly convert... Michael Sumner
- Re: [R-sig-Geo] Did I correctly convert... Alexander Ilich