Re: [cryptography] trustwave admits issuing corporate mitm certs
[…] >> own communications doesn't make sense, and so there is no breach of
>> federal law.
>>
>> I am not defending the above interpretation, nor am I saying for sure
>> that it holds water. But I think it is a reasonable guess, at least
>> that that the company's lawyers will use arguments along those lines
>> (abeit argued in more legalese terms) if they had to defend this
>> practice.
>
>
> Although I'm not a lawyer, I've worked with a number of lawyers on the
> wiretap act, and have been studying it for close to 20 years.  I do not
> see any criminal violation.
>
> 18 USC 2512 (http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2512) bars devices
> if "design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of
> the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications".
> Is a private key or certificate a "device"?  Not as I read 18 USC 2510(5)
> (http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2510).  Paragraph (12) of that
> section would seem to say that intra-company wires aren't covered.  But