Re: Perry's Paint Fable comes to mind...
[…] [...]
I don't know what happened to the 5th person who was on the mainland 
somewhere and was an Objectivist.

There's also United States v. Sharrow, 309 F.2 77 (2nd Cir, 1962), wherein 
Mr. Sharrow raised constitutional objections to his prosecution for failing 
to answer written and oral requests for census information; his conviction 
was upheld on appeal. Sharrow apparently intended to serve as a test case. 
His constitutional claims don't sound well-formed now, but perhaps 40 years 
ago they sounded more sensible.

Also of interest may be 13 USC 223 -

"Whoever, being the owner, proprietor, manager, superintendent, or agent of 
any hotel, apartment house, boarding or lodging house, tenement, or other 
building, refuses or willfully neglects, when requested by the Secretary or 
by any other officer or employee of the Department of Commerce or bureau or 
agency thereof, acting under the instructions of the Secretary, to furnish 
the names of the occupants of such premises, or to give free ingress 
thereto and egress therefrom to any duly accredited representative of such 
Department or bureau or agency thereof, so as to permit the collection of 
statistics with respect to any census provided for in subchapters I and II 
of chapter 5 of this title, or any survey authorized by subchapter IV or V 
of such chapter insofar as such survey relates to any of the subjects for 
which censuses are provided by such subchapters I and II, including, when 
relevant to the census or survey being taken or made, the proper and 
correct enumeration of all persons having their usual place of abode in 
such premises, shall be fined not more than $500."




3Com 3DES PCI Ethernet card

2000-03-08 Thread Greg Broiles

while on the topic of difficult-to-review security-related things ..

has anyone on the list played with one of these? 
http://www.3com.com/products/dsheets/400517.html 
http://www.3com.com/products/dsheets/3cr990.html