Re: Staff change in piano music - a general approach?
[…] search skills; it would certainly be illuminating to see how the courts have
ruled however. I'm wondering if fingerings and/or phrasing slurs are even
copyrightable: is a suggestion on how to solve a technical problem
copyrightable? If so, couldn't one copyright a golf swing? It starts to look
ridiculous - which may explain the lack of easily-located court cases.

Just thinking out loud.
M.

On Sun, Jan 2, 2011 at 5:42 PM, Michael Ellis michael.f.el...@gmail.comwrote:

 A few excerpts from the Wikipedia article on derivative works.
  Highlighting and italics added by me.

 17 U.S.C.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Title_17_of_the_United_States_Code
  § 103(b) http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/17/103%28b%29.html provides:

 The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the
 material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the
 preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any
 exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is
 independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration,
 ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting
 material.


 US Copyright Office Circular 14: Derivative 
 Workshttps://docs.google.com/viewer?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.copyright.gov%2Fcircs%2Fcirc14.pdf
  notes
 that:

 A typical example of a derivative work received for registration in the