Cert Granted in Blaine Amendment case
[…] http://lists.ucla.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/religionlaw

Please note that messages sent to this large list cannot be viewed as private.  
Anyone can subscribe to the list and read messages that are posted; people can 
read the Web archives; and list members can (rightly or wrongly) forward the 
messages to others.

Re: Cert Granted in Blaine Amendment case

2016-01-15 Thread Ira Lupu
According to the 8th Circuit opinion,
http://www.scotusblog.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/trinity-op-below.pdf,
the Missouri Constitution (Article I, Section 7) specifically provides that
“no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or
indirectly, in aid of any church, section or denomination of religion.” The
opinion says the Church's application, under this program for playground
resurfacing funds, ranked 5th (and there was money for 14) but was denied
under that state constitutional provision.