Re: Locke v. Davey -- Blaine Amendments
[…] from the thoroughgoing anti-Catholicism that shaped and permeated 19th
Century American thinking about religious liberty, citizenship, and
education.  In my judgment, the evidence establishes the fact that
legislative provisions and public arguments speaking to the funding of
religious (or "sectarian") schools and education are in large
measure the result of concerns about the loyalty of Catholics and the
compatibility of Catholicism with American nationalism and liberal --
and, at the time, Protestant -- citizenship.  
To be sure, the text from Section 11, cited by Marty --
"No public money or property shall be
appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or
instruction, or the support of any religious establishment" --
certainly does not sound "anti-Catholic," and it probably does
not today have an "anti-Catholic" social meaning.  Still,
the provision would not exist, in my judgment,
but for the threats to American values that -- many believed -- were
posed by Catholicism.