Re: DIS: Re: BUS: Registration and Birthday

2019-02-13 Thread Kerim Aydin
In terms of the common definition for "declare", it makes perfect sense. In fact I called a CFJ on a similar issue (substituting "state" for "declare") a couple weeks back, but I'm realizing it's not in the Gazette. D. Margaux, did the following CFJ get missed or am I just not finding the

Re: DIS: Re: BUS: Registration and Birthday

2019-02-13 Thread James Cook
Thanks, G. When I was initially planning this, I thought I remembered Rule 478 being power=4 and having some strong wording to the effect that players can participate in the fora, and thought I could make a case that a lower-powered rule like 2125 can't limit a player's ability to do anything

DIS: Re: BUS: Registration and Birthday

2019-02-13 Thread Aris Merchant
You adopted the reasons, but arguably not the judgement. Could you say that you judge it FALSE, just in case? -Aris On Wed, Feb 13, 2019 at 3:54 PM D. Margaux wrote: > > I adopt the below reasons as my final judgment In this CFJ. > > I earn 5 coins and award myself 3 PLA favours for issuing

Re: DIS: Re: BUS: Registration and Birthday

2019-02-13 Thread Kerim Aydin
Welcome, Falsifian! Good test of new rule - nice beginning! In general, when a rule says "a Player CAN [verb] with Agoran Consent", it means that e does whatever [verb] is using the Agoran Consent method; that is, the "actual" actions the player takes are following the R1728 procedure.

DIS: Re: BUS: Registration and Birthday

2019-02-12 Thread James Cook
Thanks, D. Margaux. The only thing I can think of is that "declaring" might not be an action (and hence not covered by Rule 1728), or that it might be synonymous with "announcing" or "publishing", which Rule 478 allows me to do. I'm guessing that Rule 217 and game custom defeat those arguments,