Re: Davis doubles down
[…] current form.” As I understand Davis's position, the form still calls for 
personal authorization.

2. “[D]oes anyone truly believe that Davis's religion prohibits her office, and 
Mason, from issuing a license that reads:  'Issued this 9/_/2015 in the office 
of the Rowan County County Clerk, Morehead, Kentucky by Brian Mason [signature 
initials], Deputy Clerk’”?

It’s not clear that even Davis believes this, when the words are considered 
apart from their legal context on the prescribed form.

The statement may simply correspond with Ky. Rev. Stat. § 402.100(1)(c), 
requiring the license to include “the date and place the license is issued, and 
the signature of the county clerk or deputy clerk issuing the license.” If a 
date/place signifier referring to her office were the only function served by 
the blank where her name is supposed to go, I don’t know whether she would have 
a religious objection—but I sure hope not!

As I understand Davis’s position, though, under current law as implemented 
through the current form, every valid marriage license issued from her office 
using the prescribed form is issued under her authority. That seems like a 
reasonable interpretation of Kentucky law and the form taken together. With 
respect to forms that she does not sign, Davis’s PI Opposition and her stay 
application both pointed to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 402.100(1)(a) (requiring the form 
to include “an authorization of the county clerk issuing the license”) and § 
402.100(3) (requiring the form to include a marriage certificate that records 
“the name of the county clerk under whose authority the license was issued”). 
(PI Opp, Dkt. 29 at 11; Stay App. at 8 n.7) This is presumably why she thinks 
the licenses that do not include her name are not valid and why nobody in her 
office could issue valid licenses using the prescribed form. Simply put, Davis