On Wed, Aug 10, 2011 at 11:48 PM, <osm.tagg...@thorsten.engler.id.au> wrote:
> I assume that if I have a way that runs along the physical location of the > kerb (e.g. because it's a closed way or part of a multi-poly that's used to > define a landuse area) I could tag that way with kerb= to indicate the type > of kerb? > I believe that to be an acceptable method. However where footways/paths cross the kerb, you should also add a kerb=* tag to the intersection node, because it's asking a lot of data consumers to check every intersecting way for the kerb=* tag. > In that case, how should the type of kerb shown in this image be tagged? > > > https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-ZazzZqW8w5U/TkNH_duXp5I/AAAAAAAAAEs/kwDNJFxO9BE/s800/IMG_20110806_170811.jpg > >From the picture it appears to be kerb=rolled, that is "traversable by vehicles and bicycles, but not wheelchairs". > How should a stormwater drain be tagged? > > > https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-gD6RfYExBTc/TkNNqT-MNuI/AAAAAAAAAFI/gqh2ROwDkNQ/s800/IMG_20110811_132316.jpg > You could use kerb=normal (a value being discussed) to indicate it is not accessible to vehicles (car/bike/wheelchair). Since I can't find a tag for stormwater drains, perhaps just add a note (or propose a new tag :). I'd say it should be tagged both as a kerb and a stormwater drain. > And how should the place where a footpath crosses onto the road be tagged? > > > https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-ML8g03AXppA/TkNO5KLLIeI/AAAAAAAAAFY/O42YukZE_EY/s800/IMG_20110811_132337.jpg > > This would be kerb=dropped (being discussed to replace the kerb=lowered value), as it is accessible to bikes/wheelchairs. -Josh
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging