On Sun, 2012-06-03 at 11:05 +0200, sabas88 wrote: > Hi, > I started discussing in the local list about the approach in tagging > ferry routes. > The wiki page [0] seems a little bit unclear, leaving two approaches: > -normal way between harbours > -relation like a normal road. > > > I tried to follow the relation approach like I saw in other seas, but > I cannot understand why routing on these ferries is so difficult. > For instance in some cases the router suggest to change ferry in the > middle of the sea, or suggest a route which minimises the sea > crossing: between two harbours with a direct line, it goes through > land till it find another route. > > > So, my question is: it's fault of the tagging or the routing? What's > the correct way of tagging? > > Dover-Calais does seem to work well, you may get some ideas there.
http://map.project-osrm.org/xR Phil _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging