On Tue, Jul 3, 2012 at 1:29 PM, Janko Mihelić <jan...@gmail.com> wrote:
> Are you sure that the dotted overtake line allows you to make a u-turn? Well, usually, a "no-u-turn" restriction is indicated at intersections. The relation "restriction" in OSM is also desgined for intersection nodes. Here we have a road segment with a "solid line" which forbids overtaking, u-turning or any kind of crossing the line for all vehicles for the last 10..15 meters before the roundabout. Sometimes it is symbolized with zebras instead of solid lines (a mean to widen the line to an area). The restriction applies on a road segment, not only at the intersection node before the splitter island. That's why I think the relation is not appropriate here. We have to indicate to routers where the u-turn is forbiden on way itself but also on start/end nodes of those ways (like here for the splitter island intersection node). Pieren _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging