If you look at my entire message, I did point out that vertical clearance was
an attribute of the ways, not the bridge. How should the vertical clearance
from the bridge to the water be tagged, and how do you tag what height of water
was the reference point? If the water level is high, there will be less room
for watercraft to pass under the bridge.
Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com> wrote:
>
>
>
>
>On 06/giu/2013, at 23:55, "John F. Eldredge" <j...@jfeldredge.com>
>wrote:
>
>> the maximum clearance for vehicles passing under the bridge. The
>proposal mentions the first two, but not the third.
>
>
>in osm this is an attribute on the way(s) under the bridge, not of the
>bridge itself
>
>cheers,
>Martin
>_______________________________________________
>Tagging mailing list
>Tagging@openstreetmap.org
>http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
--
Sent from my Android device with K-9 Mail. Please excuse my brevity.
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging