On 2013-08-21 11:31, Pieren wrote : > On Wed, Aug 21, 2013 at 10:38 AM, André Pirard > > As there seems to be no tagging specific to the part of the public > highway which is an area extending from its line (way) to the > private properties, I made it an area with the same tagging as the > road, except for what makes no sense as the speed limit. > Fingers crossed for the routing. > > * highway > <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FR:Key:highway?uselang=fr> > = secondary > <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway=secondary?uselang=fr> > * area <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:area?uselang=fr> > = yes > * access > <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:access?uselang=fr> = > permissive > * name > <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FR:Key:name?uselang=fr> = ... > * surface > <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FR:Key:surface?uselang=fr> > = gravel > * zone:traffic = be:urban > > > Incorrect. I've checked your example and it is surely not a highway > secondary + area=yes. > > First, "area=yes" implies that vehicules can move in all directions. > Here you place is just large as one car is long. > Then the "highway=secondary" is not appropriate since the area is > clearly not intended for the secondary road network. You could > possibly set as "unclassified" or "residential" if we follow your idea. > But more important, this area is not for cars but clearly a sidewalk > with a kerb ([1]). This is firstly an area for pedestrians that the > neightbours have to cross with their cars from their private garages. > Access is not restricted for pedestrians. So you shall primarily map > this area as a sidewalk or pedestrian area and optionally map the > access to private houses crossing this area. E.g.: > > highway=footway (or pedestrian) (I don't know the current trend for > sidewalks areas) > + area=yes > for the polygon > > and the private alleys have to be extended to join the main road and > simply cross the pedestrian area. > Don't forget that you are here micro-mapping at a level of details > that is not usual in OSM (mapping sidewalks first and especially > mapping sidewalks as area). Thanks for a constructive comment and for looking at photographs and mentioning them. Yes, as Google street photos hint, this area is definitely mainly *suitable* for cars to use, and used as such, much as you would think of a rest area. There is no kerb, just a caniveau (gutter) for easy crossing over, there is a postbox used by passing-by cars, there is a car sharing stop (not yet on the photos, like a bus stop), cars and vans, even machinery, frequently stop for various reasons (including looking at an OSM map ;-)). On the other hand, but that's incidental, it's certainly not the recommended side for pedestrians (lack of continuity) for whom the other side is a real contiguous on purpose sidewalk with a kerb, the pedestrian place according to the driving code. I am not micro-mapping at all. Look well, I've just very precisely mapped houses and some fences and driveways, I suppose that's welcome, also some accessories like tree, postbox etc. that are believed to be designed to be used, no excess, and, as I explain specifically in my just sent message, that leaves in-between space that needs to be described. In fact, this discussion would not even exist if the area were a Parking. The question comes down to "how must be tagged an non specific area where cars are allowed?" (road side or not).
Cheers, André. > > Pieren > > [1] > https://maps.google.fr/maps?q=Rue+Piretfontaine,+Dolembreux,+Sprimont,+Belgique&hl=fr&ie=UTF8&ll=50.536861,5.635431&spn=0.000687,0.001521&sll=46.75984,1.738281&sspn=5.524293,12.458496&oq=rue+pirettefontaine,+do&t=h&hnear=Rue+Piretfontaine,+Dolembreux+4140+Sprimont,+Li%C3%A8ge,+R%C3%A9gion+wallonne,+Belgique&z=19&layer=c&cbll=50.5368,5.635281&panoid=JYh62klG0FADIZhk-8tZCw&cbp=13,13.51,,0,11.43 >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging