> There is not much documentation on the wiki. The only thing that I found > was a statement at > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dservice that says that > highway=service is wrong, but everything else is okay. > > > highway=service & service=alley sounds really good to me - parallel to the > main road, narrow, and for local access only - at least in this instance > (and a ton of others here) >
Yes. I also do not see why we should exclude highway=service as a possiblity. It’s just raw guess, but maybe the intention of the statement at the wiki page was not to exclude highway=service, but to avoid mixing up concepts. Because sometimes frontage roads are called “service roads”, people might think that this was the _only_ valid tagging for frontage roads. However, in OSM highway=service is defined differently. So other values may be more usefull – overall highway=residential. Probably the wiki statement would just say this. > as these scream "local access" and nothing more. > Sometimes you have frontage roads who mostly don’t give local access. Example http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=39.47925&mlon=-0.45146#map=17/39.47925/-0.45146 Here the mapper decided to use “tertiary”. The road has mostly through-traffic. I would not make a strict rule for all cases, but just leave this up to the local mappers to decide. Wiki page at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Frontage_road
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging