I don't propose to change this tagging style.
Maybe I was not clear about the intended improvement: I found 940 nodes which were tagged with highway=traffic_calming. Most of them were also tagged with e.g. traffic_calming=bump or traffic_calming=table or one of the other well documented values. A few were not tagged traffic_calming=*. I changed those few to traffic_calming=yes and removed the obsolete highway=traffic_calming tag from the other. I also verified that the changed nodes are on a highway=* way. A few nodes were tagged with crossing=*, in those cases I added the tag highway=crossing (and kept the traffic_calming=* tag) I think the only problem here is that I did this in a large changeset and thus produced what is called a mechanical edit. Gerd ________________________________ Von: Volker Schmidt <vosc...@gmail.com> Gesendet: Freitag, 20. November 2015 18:07 An: David Swarthout; Tag discussion, strategy and related tools Betreff: Re: [Tagging] improve tagging of traffic_calming I routinely use the combination of highway=crossing crossing=uncontrolled traffic_calming=table or traffic_calming=hump example: http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1463764436 [http://www.openstreetmap.org/assets/osm_logo_256-835a859acf0d378e1d14e88b15e7b4b95211ccd41a2c061b1629cfbbb8deb697.png]<http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1463764436> OpenStreetMap | Node: 1463764436 OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license. Weitere Informationen...<http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1463764436> http://www.mapillary.com/map/im/tfK5PNthYcyeahBz_dXqeg/photo For these combined features the synthax highway=traffic_calming traffic_calming=bump cannot be used Also JOSM supports this combined mapping. I thought this was the standard way of mapping the combination of pedestrian crossing and a slow-down hump or table. Please do not touch these without discussion. On 20 November 2015 at 17:41, Dave Swarthout <daveswarth...@gmail.com<mailto:daveswarth...@gmail.com>> wrote: The traffic_calming nodes I've added are common in Thailand where they are used to force traffic to go slow. These are most often bumps in the road, an asphalt or concrete bump, that will knock you off your motorcycle if you hit it fast enough. But they are definitely not crossings. I've seen a few traffic_calming "humps" (a longer bump) that have a crossing on them in Eugene, Oregon, but they are unusual, not the normal case. On Fri, Nov 20, 2015 at 11:32 PM, Gerd Petermann <gpetermann_muenc...@hotmail.com<mailto:gpetermann_muenc...@hotmail.com>> wrote: Just to make sure: I've not changed nodes tagged highway=crossing, but I changed some that were tagged highway=traffic_calming to highay=crossing. I see no problem to add a tag like traffic_calming=island to the same node, but I think that e.g. bumps are typically before the crossing, so those should be tagged on a different node. Gerd ________________________________________ Von: Rafael Avila Coya <ravilac...@gmail.com<mailto:ravilac...@gmail.com>> Gesendet: Freitag, 20. November 2015 17:10 An: tagging@openstreetmap.org<mailto:tagging@openstreetmap.org> Betreff: Re: [Tagging] improve tagging of traffic_calming Hi: What happens when a traffic calming is a crossing for pedestrians at the same time? I have some examples in this avenue of my home town where I live: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1080908514 I find it is more important to mark it as a highway=crossing than a highway=traffic_calming Cheers, Rafael. On 20/11/15 16:19, GerdP wrote: > Hi all, > > I've noticed that a few (940) traffic_calmings are mapped as > highway=traffic_calming , most of them also have the tag > traffic_calming=*, but ~ 10% did not. > > The vast majority (> 212000) of the nodes tagged traffic_calming=* is not > also tagged highway=traffic_calming. I looked at the wiki and thought that > it > is simply a bit missleading as traffic_calming appears on the highway side > > So I started to cleanup, found a few nodes which where highway=crossing > instead of traffic_calming, found a few nodes not (yet) connected to roads > and finally decided to do a few larger changes today. > > After the last change one of the bigger changes was commented by user chilly > as an undiscussed mechanical edit, see > http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/35457641 > > As stated in the changeset comment I hope that the change is okay, > and I am sorry that I start this discussion now instead of asking first. > > Please let me know what you think about the edit itself and whether or not > I should revert all changes related to this tag. > > Gerd > > > > > -- > View this message in context: > http://gis.19327.n5.nabble.com/improve-tagging-of-traffic-calming-tp5860596.html > Sent from the Tagging mailing list archive at Nabble.com. > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org<mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org> > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org<mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org<mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging -- Dave Swarthout Homer, Alaska Chiang Mai, Thailand Travel Blog at http://dswarthout.blogspot.com _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org<mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging