This thread has reminded me that I have encountered problems with mapping disused quarries and surface mining.
The quarries that I have in mind are major geographical features - they have not been filled in. I tried tagging them as landuse=quarry and disused=yes. If landuse really does mean current use of an area, that looks contradictory. Often such old quarries are now in use for recreation, often the water filled part for watersports. So perhaps that is "land"use=recreation or landuse=quarry;recreation? It seem clear that there is a problem here. A (large) quarry is perhaps geographical rather than landuse? I have the same problem with historic surface mining areas: these are major features on the landscape, often with very large excavations, and need recording/rendering, yet now are "just" moorland or have other uses. Again, I didn't think landuse=surface_mining + historic + disused worked and certainly didn't render. I am tempted to bring up the case of major bridges which are parts of abandoned railways not being rendered. While that really is a bug in the renderers, if we had some tag for major physical features that would be rendered regardless of any historic or disused tags. it would solve many such problems. Any suggestions: do we need new tags? ael _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging