On 26/04/2018 14:52, Paul Allen wrote:
Although other updates I made at the same time were rendered, the pumping
station wasn't.
... on some maps. It'll appear on others, such as:
https://map.atownsend.org.uk/maps/map/map.html#zoom=20&lat=52.0821841&lon=-4.657313
*
I wouldn't let the fact that one map style has problems with certain
kinds of infrastructure influence tagging. Generally speaking mappers
are pretty good at figuring out when a building or a landuse tag is
needed in addition to an existing feature tag. Outright " falsehoods to
fool the renderer" are actually pretty rare. Of course by all means try
and improve the wiki page for a particular feature explaining how people
map things (buildings vs non-buildings). This probably means I'm
agreeing with "4" of your list of 7, but TBH anything that improves the
wik iand reflects current tagging would be good.
Best Regards,
Andy
* the fact that it currently appears on that map in English rather than
Welsh is actually a bug, but that's a different issue...
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging