Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com> writes: > sent from a phone > >> On 26. May 2018, at 10:41, Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com> >> wrote: >> >> I don’t mind, but it isn’t necessary for tag consistency (only if you want >> service to be private) > > > the highway page sees service roads as part of the road network btw: > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway > no mention it should be used for private roads only. > > the service page reads: > v · d · e highway = service
My point about "real road" vs "paved place you can drive that isn't a real road" is not really about access=yes/private, which is a separate issue. But, my point may be more local than I think it is. And to answer "how do you tell"? Well, you have to look at a lot of things, sometimes including town property data, and various clues, and make your best guess, and fix it later if you realize you are wrong. A big clue is a street sign put up by the same authority that puts up regular road signs. I certainly do not change keys at property boundaries for driveways off public roads. I use highway=service service=driveway for the entire length of the way, even the end part that is within the government-owned road parcel.
signature.asc
Description: PGP signature
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging