> Regulatory things like maxspeed=* should have the unit in the tag, and >they should be in the same units that the signs are in. A sign reading >'Speed limit 25 mph' means 25 mph, and entering 40.2336 km/h loses the >information that the regulatory signs are in US customary units.
I agree with and use this method when I tag U.S. highways. Many people, including myself, wish the U.S. wasn't still tied to the ridiculous and anachronistic Avoirdupois system of weights and measures but in America, a 25 mph speed limit is what we see posted and what Americans see on their speedometers. On Fri, Jul 27, 2018 at 9:49 AM Kevin Kenny <kevin.b.kenny+...@gmail.com> wrote: > I'm all for SI units for things like voltages and elevations. I'm > perfectly fine with tagging the elevation of Slide Mountain as 1274 > metres and letting a US data consumer convert that to 4180 feet. > > Regulatory things like maxspeed=* should have the unit in the tag, and > they should be in the same units that the signs are in. A sign reading > 'Speed limit 25 mph' means 25 mph, and entering 40.2336 km/h loses the > information that the regulatory signs are in US customary units. > > Data consumers have to deal with that stuff now - and it's not that > difficult,. I've done software that consumes OSM data, and unit > conversion was a much lesser headache than a lot of other tagging > issues. > On Fri, Jul 27, 2018 at 1:31 PM marc marc <marc_marc_...@hotmail.com> > wrote: > > > > Le 27. 07. 18 à 18:51, Richard Welty a écrit : > > > but practically it's probably not a good idea in mapping, where i think > > > we should be using local units in an unambiguous manner. > > > > nothing prevent a editor nor a site to show "volt" next to the textbox > > for voltage value nor to show "km/h or mph" next to the textbox for > > maxspeed depending of the location. > > it only needed to have something to tell data user if a tag have only > > one unit or if the unit varies according to location (in this case, we > > need again a schema to store default value (in this case unit) somewhere > > with a link with osm location). > > > > Le 27. 07. 18 à 18:52, Philip Barnes a écrit : > > > On 27/07/2018 16:20, marc marc wrote: > > >> I agree maybe with the exeption of case like maxspeed > > > And maxheight and maxwidth. > > > > I agree that it'll be easy to not include those tag, at least to start. > > it's why voltage is a very good usecase to start with it :) > > > > > > > > On 7/27/18 11:20 AM, marc marc wrote: > > >> I agree maybe with the exeption of case like maxspeed > > >> > > >> François voltage is a good usecase to open an issue to the whised app. > > >> > > >> Le 27. 07. 18 à 14:19, Andrew Hain a écrit : > > >>> My own preference is to have no (zero) units in the database, > decimals > > >>> where wanted (maxwidth=2.2) and unit management support in editors. > > >>> > > >>> -- > > >>> Andrew > > >>> > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > >>> *From:* Warin <61sundow...@gmail.com> > > >>> *Sent:* 27 July 2018 12:27:04 > > >>> *To:* tagging@openstreetmap.org > > >>> *Subject:* Re: [Tagging] Let's get (quite) rid of units and their > > >>> multiples in OSM values > > >>> On 27/07/18 21:11, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote: > > >>>> sent from a phone > > >>>> > > >>>>> On 26. Jul 2018, at 21:26, François Lacombe < > fl.infosrese...@gmail.com> wrote: > > >>>>> > > >>>>> I don't want to break things but only improve them, all the best > > >>>> one issue with using only one unit for a tag is that they can’t > always be transformed without rounding. E.g. maxspeed=55mph cannot be > converted to kph without losing information > > >>>> > > >>>> Also, shorter notations are better readable, hence reduce the > likeliness of errors not noted. > > >>>> > > >>>> On the other hand, I agree in the example of voltage it would make > it easier for queries to use the same unit. (you still can make queries, > but they are more complicated if you have to take units into account) > > >>>> > > >>>> > > >>> Unfortunately not everyone uses the same units... heights are in > meters, > > >>> feet .. depending on where you come from or what activity you follow. > > >>> > > >>> Voltages are in volts so the same units... but multiplies are common > for > > >>> high voltages .. no one uses 33000 volts .. they all use 33 kv. > > >>> If you stipulate that all voltages have to be in kv then 115 v > becomes > > >>> 0.115 kv, 240 v becomes 0.24 kv and 415 v becomes 0.415 kv .. > > >>> that is not how people talk about these things. > > >>> > > >>> > > >>> > > >>> _______________________________________________ > > >>> Tagging mailing list > > >>> Tagging@openstreetmap.org > > >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > > >>> > > >>> > > >>> _______________________________________________ > > >>> Tagging mailing list > > >>> Tagging@openstreetmap.org > > >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > > >>> > > >> > > >> _______________________________________________ > > >> Tagging mailing list > > >> Tagging@openstreetmap.org > > >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Tagging mailing list > > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > -- Dave Swarthout Homer, Alaska Chiang Mai, Thailand Travel Blog at http://dswarthout.blogspot.com
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging