On Wed, 10 Oct 2018 at 00:50, Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com> wrote: > > > On 9. Oct 2018, at 21:19, bkil <bkil.hu...@gmail.com> wrote: > > > > amenity=waste_basket > > waste=dog_excrement > > vending=excrement_bags > > > > I've also seen waste_basket:excrement_bags=yes and fee=no, but I don't > > see much value in these at this point in time. > > while vending=* with fee=no is some kind of open contradiction, without the > fee tag the contradiction is implicitly still there in many instances. > > Shouldn’t that better be „dispensing“ rather than vending?
I've used dispensing:excrement_bags=yes several times, in combination with either amenity=dispenser (example [1]) or amenity=waste_basket (example [2]). [1]: https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Cézy-FR-89-toutounet-01.jpg [2]: https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Dogs_excrements_A.jpg Now that i checked Taginfo, these tags have all gone away, obviously been 'corrected' -- very annoying ... https://images.says.com/uploads/story_source/source_image/405030/1ae1.png Markus _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging